Privacy Policy

JTM, LLC

Effective/Rev March 29, 2018

At JTM, LLC (“we”, “us” and “our”) we know that online privacy is important to our customers and visitors of our website (collectively, “you” and “your”) and that you have a right to know how information we collect through our website (the “Site”) will and will not be used.  We have created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy by helping you understand what kind of information we collect through the Site as well as how we use your information. 

This Policy contains important information that impacts our use of your Personal Information (as described below).  Please read this Policy carefully.  Use of the Site is absolutely conditioned upon you agreeing to our Website Terms of Use and to all of the information, disclosures and disclaimers contained in this Policy.

From time to time, we may modify our practices that relate to our use of your Personal Information.  In such an event, we will update this Policy, and post such revised Policy to the Site.  You can find out when this Policy was last revised by referring to the revision (“Rev”) date legend under the title of this Policy.  Your continued use of the Site following the effective date of any such revised Policy shall constitute your consent to such revisions.

Your Privacy

We do not collect, share or use Personal Information about you on the Site except as discussed in this Policy. 

As used in this Policy, “Personal Information” includes one or more of the following types of information:  name, title, email address, account numbers, physical address, zip code, mobile phone numbers, phone numbers, purchase/browsing history, reviews on products, answers to questionnaires or other such submissions or content generated by you in connection with the Site, and similar unique, personal information that could identify you.

    We may receive Personal Information from sources assisting us with (i) updating, enhancing, improving and/or analyzing our records or data; (ii) performing marketing and research services; or (iii) detecting fraud or theft.  We may also acquire Personal Information about you from third parties with whom we have a relationship or otherwise contract with to obtain such information.  Further, in the event we acquire a business, we may receive information from the seller of such business.  Additionally, we may receive information from various consumer reporting agencies and related service providers.

Disclosures/Use of Information

Identifying Information.  Unique identifiers (such as e-mail address(es)) are collected and may be used to respond directly to you when you request information or a response from us, as well as for verification purposes. 

Services-Related Data.  We track the kinds of activities that you perform, profiles and questionnaires that you create and respond to, and any other information generated by you in connection with the services performed by the Site. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties.  We may share your information with our third party service providers to use on our behalf in performing services related to the administration, use, operation and/or maintenance of our Site and/or reacting to your specific requests.  Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business and operations, such as shipping (electronically or otherwise), customer relationship management, order fulfillment and/or logistics, hosting the Site and/or our online services, to send out email updates about our company, products and/or services, and/or to provide helpdesk or customer assistance. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your Personal Information for use in connection with these business activities. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. We may also share your information as we deem necessary (i) in the event (or partial event) of a corporate sale (asset or stock), merger, reorganization, change in corporate control, acquisition, insolvency, bankruptcy or similar event, (ii) to comply with applicable law or reasonable request based upon governmental regulation, court order, subpoena or similar related action or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, our associates or others, to prevent harm or loss, or in connection with an investigation or suspected or actual unlawful activity. We may also share your Personal Information with third parties who have partnered with us in connection with the services provided on the Site including, without limitation, travel agencies and any other such parties.

Internal Purposes. We may use your Personal Information for our internal purposes.  Those purposes include, but are not limited to, internal marketing and analysis, including additional marketing contacts that may or may not be tied to specific transactions initiated by you, registering and servicing your account(s); providing customer service; conducting research and analysis; to advertise our products and services to you and those of our partners that we think may be of interest to you.

Communications, Support Requests. If you contact us for assistance, to make a request or suggestion, or to report a problem or other issue through and/or regarding the Site, we may collect and store your contact information, communication, and/or other information about you, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, user name, location, and other information. We may use such information to respond to you, research your request/communication, and for other purposes in accordance with provisions of this Policy.

Marketing Companies. We may use your information to provide to third party marketing companies to help us with marketing campaigns.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

Traffic Data

In addition to “Personal Information” that you voluntarily provide, the Site also may collect data generated automatically by traffic to the Site (“Traffic Data”).  Traffic Data may include, without limitation, internet protocol address(es), operating system(s) and browser specifics of your device, device characteristics, geographic (geo-location) information, user ID(s), clickstream data, and specifics regarding your interactions with (i.e., the path you take through) the Site.  Traffic Data may also include your mobile device information (e.g., device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information) and how you use the Site.  These types of information do not generally identify or relate to you as an individual; however we may associate these types of information with you as an individual. 

The Site may use both persistent and session “cookies” to provide customer efficiencies such as automatically filling in standard information on return visits.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most browsers also allow you to configure your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you before a cookie is set.  You also can manually view (and delete) any cookies stored on your computer. 

Our Site may require you to accept “session cookies” in order to access and utilize the Site.   “Session cookies” are cookies that are stored in your browser and passed back to the server whenever a request for a new page on the site is made. The session cookie is never saved or written to disk. It is discarded when the browser exits, when you log out of the Site, or when you have not visited a page on the Site for a given period of time, for example 60 minutes.  Most web browsers automatically accept session cookies, but most browsers also allow you to configure your web browser to refuse them or to notify you before a cookie is set.  If you do not allow session cookies to be set, you may not be able to use this Site, access the full content otherwise available through the Site and/or use the full features and functionality of the Site. 

Our Site may also use “persistent cookies” to provide end-user efficiencies such as remembering end-user Site preferences, automatically filling in standard information on return visits, and so-forth.  As opposed to the session cookies discussed above, persistent cookies are not required to access and utilize the web site, but if you configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies from this web site, you may be prompted to provide certain information or choose certain options each time you visit the Site. 

The Site may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyze how users use and view the Site. Any information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address, and particulars about your browser and configuration as reported by your browser) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note any information collected by Google Analytics cookies do not include personalized identification information (such as names, e-mail addresses, and payment information).  Google may use the information collected for the purpose of enabling us to evaluate your use of the Site, certain aspects of your user experience on our Site, compiling reports on Site activity for us and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  More information on the Google Analytics cookies are available from Google at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identify your browser or device. What are cookies used for?

Cookies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited that site or service before. Cookies can then be used to help understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

What types of cookies does DestyDo use?

There are generally four categories of cookies: “Strictly Necessary,” “Performance,” “Functionality,” and “Targeting.” DestyDo routinely uses all four categories of cookies on the Service. You can find out more about each cookie category below.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Service and use its features, such as accessing logged in or secure areas.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how you have used the Service, for example, information related to the unique username you have provided, so that less strain is placed on our backend infrastructure. These cookies may also be used to allow us to know that you have logged in so that we can serve you fresher content than a user who has never logged in. We also use cookies to track aggregate Service usage and experiment with new features and changes on the Service. The information collected is used to improve how the Service works.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow us to remember how you’re logged in, whether you chose to no longer see advertisements, whether you made an edit to an article on the Service while logged out, when you logged in or out, the state or history of Service tools you’ve used. These cookies also allow us to tailor the Service to provide enhanced features and content for you and to remember how you’ve customized the Service in other ways, such as customizing the toolbars we offer in the right column of every page. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous, and they are not used to track your browsing activity on other sites or services.
  4. Targeting Cookies. DestyDo, our advertising partners or other third party partners may use these types of cookies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These cookies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites or services other than DestyDo. This information may be shared with organizations outside DestyDo, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver the advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign, or other business partners for the purpose of providing aggregate Service usage statistics and aggregate Service testing.

How long will cookies stay on my device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third-party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that belong to DestyDo, third-party cookies are cookies that another party places on your device through our Service. Third-party cookies may be placed on your device by someone providing a service for DestyDo, for example to help us understand how our service is being used. Third-party cookies may also be placed on your device by our business partners so that they can use them to advertise products and services to you elsewhere on the Internet.

How to control and delete cookies

If you want to delete cookies you may opt out of personalized Google advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of more third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. When you turn on DNT, the browser may send a signal or other message to web services requesting that they not track you. At this time, our information collection practices will continue to apply as described in this Policy, regardless of any DNT signals that are sent by certain browsers or selected by you. For more information about DNT, please visit AllAboutDNT.org.

Links and Internet Based Advertising

The Site may provide hyperlinks to other sites on the internet. The other sites so linked have not been reviewed by us and are maintained by third parties over which we exercise no control. We expressly disclaim any responsibility for the (i) content or accuracy of information contained on such linked sites; (ii) quality of any product or service provided by or advertised by any linked site; and (iii) the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.  We neither endorse nor make any representation regarding any linked site and we advise you to check the privacy policies of such other sites.

We may participate in interest-based advertising (IBA), also known as Online Behavioral Advertising. We may use third-party advertising companies and networks to display ads tailored to your individual interests based on how you browse and shop online when you visit our Site and across other sites to serve you our advertisements across the Internet and through other channels.  Some of these networks may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA“) Self-Regulatory Program. To learn more about your choices relating to members of the NAI visit their website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/#completed.  To learn more about your choices relating to networks that participate in the DAA Program, please visit http://www.aboutads.info.

Security

We use commercially reasonable efforts to meet industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally information. Unfortunately, it is impossible to absolutely guarantee the security of data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network. Therefore, although we take such commercially reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or from online services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use industry standard efforts to ensure its security on our systems or direct our third party vendors storing the information use industry standard efforts to ensure its security on their systems.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and a customer of ours, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code § 1798.83 provides you with the right to submit a request to us and receive the following information:

  • The categories of Personal Information we disclose to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year;
  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and
  • If the nature of a third party’s business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of the products or services marketed.

Please see our contact information below to make such a request.

As stated herein, our Site is a “general audience” website and not directed toward children. However, certain areas of our Site may contain interactive features that allow registered users to post content or information (the “Interactive Services”). If any of our Interactive Services are either: (1) directed toward California residents under the age of eighteen (18); or (2) if we have actual knowledge that a registered user of the Interactive Services is a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), we will permit such registered user to remove (if applicable) or request that we remove or anonymize such content or information as posted by the registered user, to the extent required by California Business and Professions Code § 22581. If you are under the age of eighteen (18) and would like to request the removal or anonymization of content or information you have posted on or to our Interactive Services, please see our contact information below to make such a request.

Opt-Out

You may unsubscribe to future e-mail communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in our e-mail communications. You may unsubscribe to text communications from us by responding STOP to any marketing text message you receive from us. Regardless of your decision to opt-out of future e-mail or text communications, we may still contact you to respond to an inquiry, regarding transactions and for transactional purposes (e.g., sales confirmations, shipping notifications, recalls, product information, service/reminder notices and account maintenance).

Contacting the Site; Your Information

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can contact:

JTM, LLC
623 Harvester Dr,
Oakdale, PA 15071

info@destydo.com